GROSS, J.
[…] The trial judge erred in importing the requirements of Rule 1.610 into the "temporary reinstatement" authorized by section 112.3187(9)(f). The statute differentiates between the remedies of injunctive relief and temporary reinstatement. To require the elevated level of proof necessary for injunctive relief would undermine the purpose of temporary reinstatement, which is to keep a whistle-blower on the job during the pendency of the lawsuit unless the statutory requirements for termination are met.
Section 112.3187 is intended to "prevent agencies or independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against any person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse ... of duty on the part
Subsection 112.3187(9) sets forth the required relief in actions brought under the Act.